Privacy Policy

December 29, 2023

Prompt Security Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information about you that Prompt Security Inc. (“Prompt Security”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) collects, uses, and shares when you visit https://prompt.security (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy also informs you of your rights and choices with respect to the personal information we collect about you.  The Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected offline or through other means, including websites operated by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from our Website.   

Personal information or personal data means your personally-identifiable information such as your name, email or mailing address, phone number, and other information that can be used to personally identify you.  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By using the Website, you agree to our Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service and the collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, discontinue use of the Website.  This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website, 
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Prompt Security or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or 
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or through the Website.

1. Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@prompt.security.

2. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

2.1 Information You Provide to Us  

What Personal Information is collected?

Why we collect your Personal Information?

Contact Information, such as first and last name, business, email address, and phone number.    

  • To contact you and provide you with the requested products and services  
  • To respond to your inquiry
  • To provide newsletters

Commercial Information, such as product and service interest and purchases.  

  • To contact you and provide you with the requested products and services  
  • To respond to your inquiry

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of booking a demo, subscribing to our newsletters, or requesting further products or services. 
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website

2.2 Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies  

Cookies, such as google analytics to calculate visitors, sessions, and track site usage.  

  • To recognize you when you make a return visit to our Website to deliver a consistent experience.  

Device Data, including about the type of device or browser you use, your device’s operating software, your internet service provider, your device’s regional and language settings, and other similar information. This data includes your IP address, MAC address, device advertising ID (e.g., IDFA or AAID), and other device identifiers.

  • To improve user experience and navigation on Website  
  • To recognize you when you make a return visit to our Website to deliver a consistent experience 

Pixels (also known as web beacons), which is code embedded in a website, email, or advertisement that sends information about your use to a server. There are various types of pixels, including image pixels (which are small graphic images) and JavaScript pixels (which contains JavaScript code). When you access a website, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a separate entity to drop or read cookies on your browser.

  • To improve user experience and navigation on Website 
  • To recognize you when you make a return visit to our Website to deliver a consistent experience 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Your Choice About Personal Information.   

3. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Prompt Security’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Prompt Security Inc. about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to subscribe to our newsletter, we will transmit the email to our email provider to provide our newsletter, contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Prompt Security’s customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Your Choices About Personal Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Prompt Security to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can send us an email stating your request to info@prompt.security. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to Prompt Security as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

6. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an email at info@prompt.security to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Residents of certain states, such as California and Nevada may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see below for more information.

7. Your California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@prompt.security.

8. Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. Residents who wish to exercise this sale opt-out rights may submit a request to this designated address: info@prompt.security.  However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

9. International Transfers and European Data Privacy Rights

We are based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Website from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Website may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. and other jurisdictions. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Website or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the U.S. and other jurisdictions as set out in this Privacy Policy. If your data is collected in the European Union (“EU”), we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses to the extent applicable and provide data subjects with the following rights.  

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Rectification
  • Right to be Forgotten
  • Right to Restriction of Processing
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Object
  • Right Not to be Subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making

To make such a request, please send an email to info@prompt.security.

10. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and OTHER INFORMATION will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. 

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: 

info@prompt.security

Prompt Security Offices